Pedestrian Struck and Killed in Rowan County
[…] Many Charlotte drivers find themselves unsure of […]

Pedestrian Struck and Killed in Rowan County
A pedestrian was killed early this morning on a rural Rowan County road. As the pedestrian was walking along the road, he was hit and killed by a tractor-trailer somewhere between 4:30 a.m. and 5:30 a.m. WSOC-TV reports that the pedestrian was intoxicated and walking down the middle of the road. Few other details have been released about this accident, but this accident reminds us that pedestrians have duties while on roadways, as well as motor vehicles with respect to pedestrians.
First, G.S. 20-174(d) provides that “[w]here sidewalks are provided, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.” But in the case above, on a rural county road, it is unlikely that there will be sidewalks. What do pedestrians do then? G.S. 20-174(d) goes on to state that