Woman Killed in Car Accident in Gaston County
[…] Punitive damages are addressed by North Carolina statute. G.S. 1D-15(a) provides that
Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded:
(1) Fraud.
(2) Malice.
(3) Willful or wanton conduct.
In an automobile accident, the aggravating factor most typically present is “willful or wanton conduct.” G.S. 1D-5(7) defines “willful or wanton conduct” as “the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury.”
The North Carolina Court of Appeals has further explained that
Punitive damages are allowable for injuries caused by the willful or wanton operation of a motor vehicle. Willfulness imports a deliberate failure to discharge a duty imposed by law for the safety of others.